fbpx
Saturday, May 28, 2022
More

    WinnersList: Jessica Chastain, Will Smith, and others take home the Critics Choice Awards!

    Firstly, it’s time for Hollywood as the 27th annual Critics Choice Awards. In addition, it was held on Sunday, March 13 at The Century Plaza Hotel. Secondly, the event saw Hollywood stars turn up on the red carpet in their absolute stunning looks. Finally, the Critics Choice Awards are conducted to honor the best of Film and Television shows. In addition, actors, songs, supporting roles and others are awarded. So, here is the complete list of winners to know. 

    Belfast

    CODA

    Don’t Look Up

    Dune

    King Richard

    Licorice Pizza

    Nightmare Alley

    The Power of the Dog

    Tick, Tick… Boom!

    West Side Story

    Best roles to know!

    Best Actor

    Nicolas Cage, Pig

    Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

    Peter Dinklage, Cyrano

    Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom!

    Will Smith, King Richard WINNER

    Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Best Actress

    Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye WINNER

    Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

    Lady Gaga, House of Gucci

    Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

    Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

    Kristen Stewart, Spencer

    Best Supporting Actor

    Jamie Dornan, Belfast

    Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

    Troy Kotsur, CODA WINNER

    Jared Leto, House of Gucci

    J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos

    Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

    Best Supporting Actress

    Caitríona Balfe, Belfast

    Ariana DeBose, West Side Story WINNER

    Ann Dowd, Mass

    Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

    Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

    Rita Moreno, West Side Story

    Best Young Actor/Actress

    Jude Hill, Belfast WINNER

    Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza

    Emilia Jones, CODA

    Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon

    Saniyya Sidney, King Richard

    Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

    Best Acting Ensemble

    Belfast WINNER

    Don’t Look Up

    The Harder They Fall

    Licorice Pizza

    The Power of the Dog

    West Side Story

    Best Director

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

    Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

    Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

    Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley

    Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

    Denis Villeneuve, Dune

    Award winning Screenplay

    Best Original Screenplay

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

    Zach Baylin, King Richard

    Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

    Adam McKay, David Sirota, Don’t Look Up

    Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

    Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

    Siân Heder, CODA

    Tony Kushner, West Side Story

    Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune

    Best Cinematography

    Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Greig Fraser, Dune

    Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

    Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley

    Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

    Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast

    Best Production Design

    Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards, Belfast

    Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley

    Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, The French Dispatch

    Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story

    Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune

    Best Editing

    Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, West Side Story

    Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Belfast

    Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza

    Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog

    Joe Walker, Dune

    Best Costume Design

    Jenny Beavan, Cruella

    Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley

    Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

    Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, Dune

    Janty Yates, House of Gucci

    Best Hair and Makeup

    Cruella

    Dune

    The Eyes of Tammy Faye

    House of Gucci

    Nightmare Alley

    Best Visual Effects

    Dune

    The Matrix Resurrections

    Nightmare Alley

    No Time to Die

    Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

    Best Comedy

    Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar

    Don’t Look Up

    Free Guy

    The French Dispatch

    Licorice Pizza

    Best Animated Feature

    Encanto

    Flee

    Luca

    The Mitchells vs the Machines

    Raya and the Last Dragon

    Best Foreign Language Film

    A Hero

    Drive My Car

    Flee

    The Hand of God

    The Worst Person in the World

    Best Song

    “Be Alive” – King Richard

    “Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto

    “Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall

    “Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up

    “No Time to Die” – No Time to Die

    Best Score

    Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up

    Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

    Jonny Greenwood, Spencer

    Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley

    Hans Zimmer, Dune

    TELEVISION

    Best Drama Series

    Evil

    For All Mankind

    The Good Fight

    Pose

    Squid Game

    Succession

    This Is Us

    Yellowjackets

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

    Mike Colter, Evil 

    Brian Cox, Succession

    Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

    Billy Porter, Pose 

    Jeremy Strong, Succession 

    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

    Chiara Aurelia, Cruel Summer

    Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

    Katja Herbers, Evil

    Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets

    Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose 

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Nicholas Braun, Succession

    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

    Kieran Culkin, Succession WINNER

    Justin Hartley, This Is Us

    Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

    Mandy Patinkin, The Good Fight

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Andrea Martin, Evil

    Audra McDonald, The Good Fight

    Christine Lahti, Evil

    J. Smith-Cameron, Succession

    Sarah Snook, Succession

    Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

    Comedy Series:

    Best Comedy Series

    The Great

    Hacks

    Insecure

    Only Murders in the Building

    The Other Two

    Reservation Dogs

    Ted Lasso

    What We Do in the Shadows

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon

    Nicholas Hoult, The Great

    Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

    Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows

    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

    Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Elle Fanning, The Great

    Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva

    Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

    Sandra Oh, The Chair

    Issa Rae, Insecure

    Jean Smart, Hacks

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education

    Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso WINNER

    Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows

    Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts

    Ray Romano, Made for Love

    Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon!

    Molly Shannon, The Other Two

    Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

    Josie Totah, Saved By the Bell

    Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso WINNER

    Best Limited series

    Dopesick

    Dr. Death

    It’s a Sin

    Maid 

    Mare of Easttown

    Midnight Mass

    The Underground Railroad

    WandaVision

    Best Movie made for television

    Come From Away

    List of a Lifetime

    The Map of Tiny Perfect Things

    Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

    Oslo

    Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

    More of television:

    Best Actor in a Limited series or movie made for television

    Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin

    Paul Bettany, WandaVision

    William Jackson Harper, Love Life

    Joshua Jackson, Dr. Death

    Michael Keaton, Dopesick

    Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass

    Best Actress in a Limited series or movie made for television

    Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

    Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

    Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad

    Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

    Margaret Qualley, Maid

    Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited series or movie made for television

    Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus WINNER

    Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass

    William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad

    Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

    Christian Slater, Dr. Death

    Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha

    Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie made for Television

    Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus WINNER

    Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

    Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

    Melissa McCarthy, Nine Perfect Strangers

    Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

    Best Foreign Language Series

    Acapulco 

    Call My Agent!

    Lupin

    Money Heist

    Narcos: Mexico

    Squid Game

    Best Animated Series

    Big Mouth

    Bluey

    Bob’s Burgers

    The Great North

    Q-Force

    What If…?

    Best Talk Show

    The Amber Ruffin Show

    Desus & Mero 

    The Kelly Clarkson Show

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

    Late Night with Seth Meyers

    Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

    Best Comedy Special

    Bo Burnham: Inside

    Good Timing with Jo Firestone

    James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999

    Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy

    Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American

    Trixie Mattel: One Night Only

    Swetha Sivakumar
    Swetha Sivakumar
    I am currently pursuing my B.E. in Computer Science and writing is my passion! I love travelling and exploring new places and if I'm not writing, you will find me spending my time reading articles online.

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss

    Latest Posts

    Stay in touch

    To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.