fbpx
Thursday, August 11, 2022
More

    73rd Primetime Emmy Awards: All award winners and nominees list!

    This time, the  Primetime Emmy Awards was hosted by Cedric and was broadcasted live from Los Angeles on CBS and Paramount+. Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” got the most nominations with 13 in count. He took home four awards. Netflix’s “The Crown” received 11 nominations and was the biggest haul of the night. It returned with seven wins. Debbie Allen received the 2021 Governor’s Award and Jean Smart got the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series. She played her role on HBO’s “Hacks.” Kate Winslet, who worked alongside Smart in “Mare of Easttown,” got the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie.

    Here is the complete list of winners and nominees below.

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series

    “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”—Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Conan”

    “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

    “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

    Outstanding Competition Program

    “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “The Amazing Race”

    “Nailed It”

    “Top Chef”

    “The Voice”

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

    Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Aidy Bryant, “Shrill” 

    Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

    Allison Janney, “Mom”

    Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” 

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

    Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

    Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” 

    William H. Macy, “Shameless”

    Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    “Ted Lasso” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Black-ish”

    “Cobra Kai”

    “Emily in Paris”

    “Hacks”

    “The Flight Attendant”

    “The Kominsky Method”

    “Pen15”

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

    Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

    Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

    Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

    Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

    Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

    Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

    Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

    Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

    Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

    “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “I May Destroy You”

    “Mare of Easttown”

    “The Underground Railroad”

    “WandaVision”

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

    Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

    Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

    Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”

    Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

    Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”

    Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

    Billy Porter, “Pose”

    Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”

    Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”

    Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

    Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

    Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”

    Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

    Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”

    Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

    Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

    Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

    Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

    Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

    O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”

    Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

    Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

    Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”

    Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”

    Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

    Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

    Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

    Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

    Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

    Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

    Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

    Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

    Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”

    Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”

    Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

    Outstanding Drama Series

    “The Crown” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “The Boys”

    “Bridgerton”

    “The Handmaid’s Tale”

    “Lovecraft Country”

    “The Mandalorian”

    “Pose”

    “This is Us”

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

    “Saturday Night Live” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

    “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”

    “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”

    “The Oscars”

    “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

    “Hamilton” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Bo Burnham: Inside”

    “David Byrne’s American Utopia”

    “8:46” – Dave Chappelle

    “Friends: The Reunion”

    “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

    “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows

    “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel

    “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes

    “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff

    “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney

    “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

    “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson

    “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron

    “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus

    “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau

    “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

    Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

    “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail

    “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel

    “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller

    “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel

    “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins

    “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

    “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey

    “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino

    “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine

    “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis

    “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

    “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine

    “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang

    “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green

    “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni

    “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau

    “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

    Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

    “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby

    “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank

    “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron

    “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer

    “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

    “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner

    Other nominees:

    “The Amber Ruffin Show”

    “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

    “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

    “Saturday Night Live”

    Sneha Sivakumar
    Sneha Sivakumar
    I am Sneha Sivakumar, a writer who fell in love with Creative Writing, and loves to provide entertaining articles about famous personalities.

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss

    Latest Posts

    Stay in touch

    To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.